Comparing ‘insurrections’: J6 vs. George Floyd riots
[…] Comparing ‘insurrections’: J6 vs. George Floyd riots

Yet they never describe 2020 riots – sparked mainly by the Minneapolis police’s killing of George Floyd – as insurrections. Then again, they should.

Though insurrection is defined nowhere in the U.S. Code, it’s a federal crime (18 U.S. Code §2383):

“Whoever incites … assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against … the U.S. or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined … or imprisoned … and shall be incapable of holding any office under the U.S.”

Interestingly, Special Counsel Jack Smith hasn’t charged former President Trump or any J6 participant with insurrection.

J6, consequently, wasn’t an insurrection.

The Constitution’s 14th Amendment, Section 3, is similar to federal law.